Thursday, July 28, 2011

Isn't she lovely.........

and the hat's cute, too. Ha ha. My niece, Lizz, is visiting me, and I am having a blast. I made her a Crochet Dude beret, and I guess she's got some style, doesn't she. She put it on like they did in the picture, and it looks more like how Drew designed it on the cover of the book. By the way, I have her permission to post her picture, so her Mom doesn't need to worry. LOL She should model all my work, she makes it look so much better.

Y'all have a great day!

Monday, July 25, 2011

White crochet, so pretty.

I'm making another Crochet Dude hat, the beret. This thing looks so different in person than it does in the little booklet. My niece is visiting for three weeks (we are one week in, almost.....well really, we're about five days in. But I digress. LOL) and she liked those berets up there on my dresser, so I offered to make her one. She chose Ivory, isn't that pretty sitting there? It's gonna be pretty all done up, too.........

What I like is that the white crochet project just looks so pretty sitting there in progress....... so nice. Don't know why, it just does.

And I bought me this cute little red toaster the other day. My old one kind of gave out. It was a cheap little six or seven dollar toaster and I got a year out of it, so I got my money's worth, I figure. This time I spent the big bucks. No cheap little seven dollar toaster for me this time! No sir, this time I spent eight bucks! Ha, ha, yeah I went all the way! It's a cute toaster, on account of I love red. Ha!

Y'all have a great day.

Friday, July 15, 2011

Couldn't resist.....

Well, I bought my first Christmas ornament this year......... ha! The only surprise there is that it's taken so long, frankly. I love my Christmas tree, and buy ornaments for it all the time. I mark every occasion with an ornament for the tree. Whenever I do something fun, or go somewhere, I try to get an ornament. Putting up my tree is all about memories. So anyway, when Jon showed me this at Hobby Lobby, I had to have it. I love music, and I love it loud! LOL This is one of my favorite sayings........ Ha! Always make me think of my Mom "Turn that music down!" Now my boys say it............. poor little fuddy duddies............

Merry Christmas, y'all!

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

And I had plans and everything.....

Ah, those plans won't change. I told my son, Tim, that we would go back to Six Flags before school starts. After all, we have season passes now, and the last trip, we really didn't get to do a whole lot. So Tim and Jon and I will go. Of course, today on yahoo, I see this article, and wouldn't you know it? But heck, how many of these rides go off every day without a hitch? So we'll still go, and I may even go on one of those crazy roller coasters. I used to love them when I was younger, and I bet I could handle one or two even now. Ha! We'll see.

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Moving Right Along.....

I am working on the 38th row on this Patriotic Granny. I am finding my calling it Glory. It looks prettier and prettier, in my opinion. I do love red, white, and blue. I need to finish the white, then do the blue on this repeat, then see how it looks. Maybe it'll get another repeat, maybe not. Depends how it fits the table. I plan to do something simple on the edge, just a few rows of doubles and some picots maybe. It should be done pretty soon. I may make something 'fall'-y after that. Thinking about a little scarecrow from Crochet World. I have all those pumpkins from last year.....

Y'all have a great day!

Saturday, July 9, 2011


Well, I've been living here in the Greater Austin area for just over a year now, and I finally made it out to check out those bats! Crazy thing is, this is not even the Congress Street Bridge. This is the overpass just up from my house, less than a block away. Turns out we have quite the reputation for our own little swarm, and the debate is, who has more bats, Congress or us. I'm gonna have to go on down to Congress and find out, I guess.

Friday, July 8, 2011

Forthy-Eight Dollars

That's what I paid for this little cutie here. Walmart is clearancing out it's summer furniture. Half-price! Cool, huh. I had a little patio table out there, it's a foldable one, and I've been looking for chairs for it. That's what I was doing in the garden section. So I just folded up that old table and put it up for when I next go to the park. Y'all head on down there, they've got all kinds of fun patio furniture on clearance, ya need anything?

Thursday, July 7, 2011

Granny Fever

I tell you, Granny Fever is taking me over. For years, I have only been marginally interested in grannies, but these days, I love them. I've made a lot of Granny things, and I enjoy every one of them. In fact, I look for more things to make with Grannies. I think I'll be making Grannies for a while.

This is a nice big Patriotic Granny Square. I'm making it for my patio table outside. I think it fits nicely outside. I love red, white, and blue, and summertime is the perfect time for all things red, white, and blue, yes? So once this little gem is done, I'll just toss it over the little patio table, and enjoy it. Too fun! So far, I have twenty-five rows of Granny Goodness. I figure it'll take somewhere between forty and fifty rows. I had planned on having this done for the fourth of July, but oh well, it'll be nice whenever it's done.

Y'all have a great day!

Monday, July 4, 2011

Let Freedom Ring

Happy Fourth of July, y'all. It's been nice for me. I have the boys, and we are all having a great time. Life is good. Life in America is good. We forget how good we have it here in America, and then I talk to some of my friends, who are not American, but they are refugees here, and I hear what they go through. Life is good in America, y'all.

I took the boys to Six Flags, or Fiesta Texas, or whatever you call it. It's Six Flags in San Antonio. We got Season Passes, it didn't make sense not to. It's open all year down here, and Season Passes are less than two visits, so you do save money. It opens the possibility of visiting again in the next year. We'll do that, I'm sure. We were disappointed that the fireworks show was without fireworks. There was a video and laser part, but it really wasn't the same. Then it was pointed out to me that SOMEBODY WILL do something stupid, you know they will, and many people will suffer. And I realized, as much as I hate the fireworks ban here in Texas, it is necessary. I decided to quit moaning about it. I'll just enjoy my hot dogs and watermelon. Ha

Y'all have a Happy Fourth, seriously.


Sadly, I am not good with money. Maybe it's the fact that I grew up with nothing, and always wanted what my friends had. Maybe it's that I just wish I were rich, and I like nice things a little too much. Maybe it's that I just don't want to put the effort into it. Whatever I say about it, I know it's just excuses, excuses......... so I've made a decision. I am going to concentrate on saving. I have no savings account. None. That's terrible. I make pretty good money. I'm not rich, but I do okay, and could save. So I am making a decision that I will make a point to save.

I welcome tips. Like advice kinda tips. Not money......... not that I would turn it down..... LMHO I tease, of course.

I am starting by watching what I spend on yarn. From now on, I will not 'stash build'. If I need yarn for a project I want to make, fine, I'll get it. But - and I know this will be hard - no more buying it just because it's beautiful, thinking I will figure out what to do with it. And I will only buy new if I cannot use something out of my stash. Because, you know, I have a big stash.............

I'm gonna stop going through the drive-through on my way to work. I'll make myself a sandwich at home.

I'm gonna slow down on eating out. I don't kid myself that I am going to stop. I love to eat out. But I eat out a lot, and at nice places. Well, nice places for me, but you know. My first, baby step, goal is to cut eating out in half. Cook at home more, you know.

I'm not saying I'm not gonna spend money, that's not realistic. I am going to try to be wiser about it, though. Make it more of a decision, or a necessity, and less of an impulse.

Wish me luck. And, oh yeah, if you have any hints, feel free to share.

Have a great day!

Sunday, July 3, 2011

Happy birthday, Danny!

Well, it was a lot of unnecessary drama, but I ended up having the boys for the last couple of days. Yesterday was Dan's (the oldest) nineteenth birthday. I was at the grocery store with David, getting some groceries to feed the boys for the next couple of days, and David insisted I buy Danny a birthday cake. Danny usually prefers cheesecake, but David loves cake cake. Ah, heck, I bought one of each. Ha ha. Then David found Danny some fun little candles that spelled out Happy Birthday. Danny enjoyed blowing them out, and of course, David puffed, too. Silly boy.

Well, it being the fourth of July weekend, I wanted to do something that spoke of summer fun. I had planned a trip to Sea World, but those stinkin' boys.......... well, go figure, Danny decided he wanted to go to Six Flags. What's the difference, but oh well. We had a good time. Got season passes, might as well, it's less than the price of two visits. So we can go back any time for the next year, and here in Texas, Six Flags is open all year, so I'm sure we'll get my money's worth. Of course, here in Texas, there's a ban on fireworks because of the drought, so that blowed, but we had a good time anyway. I'll take the boys back today, then get some rest before it's back to work Monday night. The boys will be with Dad for who knows how long, a week or two, heck, I may get all kinds of rest. LOL

Y'all have a great day. Bet I'll be crocheting more in the next couple of weeks. Ha ha ha!