Thursday, April 21, 2011

I made me a little hat.

Well, the pictures aren't very good. I took them with my DS! LOL (Yep, I have one, the XL, for old tired eyes. Ha!) I got this pattern from the Red Heart site. It's called the Brimming with Fun Cap. I think it's a really cute cap, though I'm not crazy about it made with this color (Red Heart Buff). I'm thinking I'll try it again, in a light blue. It's a cute cap, I particularly think my sister, Linda, would like it. It really didn't take a heck of a long time to make, either. I should have paid more attention to how long it was that I worked on it, but ah well.
In looking at this view, I see one of the rib stitches is a little 'off', though not extremely so... I'll fix that next time, yeah? LOL

Y'all have a great day!

Tuesday, April 19, 2011

Chocolate Toast

Do you like Chocolate Toast? Man, I do. I spread me some Nutella on toast, and that is wonderful! It kinda justifies chocolate for breakfast, I think. LOL

This potholder reminds me of Chocolate Toast, or even maybe of Reese's Peanut Butter Cups, or other chocolate/peanut butter treats. I loved this yarn the first time I saw it. It's Lily Sugar 'n Cream. The color is Terra Firma, which I guess should make me think of those pots for plants, but nope, it just makes my mouth water.

I needed some potholders, and figured I should make me some, just like I need to make me some more washcloths. I thought this yarn would be good made into something simple, because I like the color so much, and didn't want to muck it up with a fancy stitch pattern that wouldn't show in a blended yarn anyway. Little projects are rewarding, too, to just pop something out in a few minutes - well, less than an hour anyway............ alright, maybe it was an hour or so, heck, I don't know. I'll make a few more little projects between all these big ones I'm working on. It gives me a break.

Don't like it......

Well, I bought myself this lovely bamboo crochet hook, because I keep hearing wonderful things about them. Nope. I don't like it. It sticks to the yarn, or whatever you call it. I had a hard time dragging the hook, or dragging the yarn along the hook, and it really slowed my crocheting down. I got this far before I had to toss that thing back in the bag I keep my hooks in, and grab an aluminum hook. Well, heck. That thing was what, eight, twelve bucks? Too much. It was definitely a splurge. I may try it again later, but I don't know. Do y'all use these hooks? What do you think of them?

Friday, April 15, 2011

This is cool

Here is a crochet and leather jacket. It's over $2,700 on Luisa Via Roma, which is, I guess, a fashion place I've never heard about until The Crochet Dude (you know, Drew Emborsky) posted a reference to it on his facebook page.

This is a cool jacket, and it gives me ideas for how to combine crochet and sewing, which I've been thinking about a lot lately, and how to make something cute with touches of crochet. But sheesh, almost three thousand bucks. Wow. Of course, when you're rolling in money, I guess that's fine. Ah, we don't need to go there. The point of the post is, it's a cool jacket, isn't it.

Y'all have a wonderful day!

Friday, April 8, 2011

Oh, a giveaway!

Head on over here for a fabulous chance to win something for free! Good luck, y'all!

Granny Stripe Progress...

The Granny Stripe saga continues. Again, I have never worked for so long on one project, goodness me. One big hold-up was that I had put a row of peach on it, and the more I worked on that peach, the more I didn't want to. It just didn't work for me, didn't flow. So finally, just a few stitches from the end of that color, I couldn't stand it anymore and frogged it. Now I'm adding a soft pink, and think that once I am done with the pink, I will add the medium blue edge-of-the-edge border. I might be almost done! Yay! And yes, this blanket will be beautiful.

I start a new job later today. The old one, well, that's a really long story, full of tension and discord, but thank the Lord, it's over. God provided, though, and before I knew what was happening, I got a call with a job offer. Ain't God good. Providing before we know the need is there. Awesome. So it's an exciting time, I'm anxious to see how the new place is today. I have heard only good things about it. I think I'm most anxious to know what my new schedule will be, and when I'll be working. I had kind of thought about going to see my two oldest sons this weekend, but we'll see if I'm off first. I can go see them any time, really.

Anyway, y'all have a great day, and a wonderful weekend!

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

The UPS man cometh....

Knock, knock, knock at my door. Who can it be? Maybe the maintenance man, come to fix the laundry room door? No! It's Mr. UPS! Yay! It's a package from Lion Brand. I ordered this two weeks ago, and got an e-mail it was shipped one week ago. All of that seems like forever! LOL I'm too used to our Instant Gratification culture. Waiting has been horrible.
Ooh, I had forgotten that I checked the box for a real live catalog, not just the online version. I love paper pages, that you turn with your fingers.
Yum! Vanna's Glamour, one of my favorite yarns, in fact, I think it's my very favorite!

Oh, lovely. Five skeins of Garnet, and three skeins of Lapiz. I can't find these colors locally. Now to figure out what I want make. I hope I have enough, because I have given absolutely no thought to a project for these, I just had to have them. Greedy me. Maybe there's a pattern in that catalog! LOL If not, I may have to search through my archived issues of Crochet and Crochet World magazines.......... or go to the Lion Brand Site......... whatever, I'll figure it out. I've got a fun task ahead of me. Where's my E hook?

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Quick Granny Pillow

I work on so many projects that take a while to make, that I wanted to make something I could finish up quickly. I decided to make a quick Granny

pillow. I figured it wouldn't take long to make, and it didn't, just a few hours. I made the pastel colored side first, then I really didn't care for it. I just don't have the gift of color, much as I may wish I did. What I wouldn't give to have an eye for color, and to not have to ask 'Does this go?' So for the other side, I just put three colors together. The pillow is quite pretty, despite the terrible pictures. I am trying to work on getting nice pictures of my work as well.

Now back to the many unfinished projects I've got going!

Friday, April 1, 2011

Queen Anne's Lace

Well, one of my blogging friends makes a lot of beautiful Queen Anne's Lace scarves, and they are each more beautiful than the next. I just love them. So I thought I would try my hand at one. Wow! Beautiful, and they work up so quickly. It's a little two-row repeat that is just so satisfying, the epitome of simple beauty. I used my favorite 'I Love This Yarn' in one of my favorite colors. I will do this again!